This privacy policy explains how Grace Ancestry uses and protects any information that you provide to us.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and are registered on the Data Protection Public Register www.ico.org.uk Registration number: ZA185263.

We will collect personal information including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Dates of birth
  • Other relevant family information.

We will use this information for administration purposes and for the purposes of historical research. 

All information provided by the customer will be used solely for their own research purposes and will not be shared with outside parties, unless agreed with the customer.

We will not hold credit/debit card information. All our payments are processed by a secure third party.

Should you withhold some of the information we require, we will not be able to process your order or respond fully to any requests or queries you may have.

Should we transfer or store any personal information outside the European Economic Area, we will ensure that this is done under a legally recognised service.  We will disclose your personal data to comply with any legal obligations, such as for the purposes of fraud protection or the order or a court or regulator. 

Under Data Protection Law, you have a number of rights with respect to your personal information. These include:

Correcting your information. You are entitled to have your personal information updated to ensure it is up-to-date and accurate.  Please email any amendments to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Obtaining a copy of your information. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.  Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., for further information. 

We will keep your data for as long as reasonably necessary and in order to meet our financial obligations. 

We may occasionally send promotional emails about special offers or new information which we think may be of interest to you, using the email address you have provided.

Should you wish to discuss any concerns regarding privacy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You have the right to raise any concern/complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office.  Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or by post to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

This policy may be updated periodically, and would advise customers to check this page to ensure that you are happy with its content.

Updated 14 May 2018

Contact us

Please let us know your name.
Please let us know your email address.
Please write a subject for your message.
Please let us know your message.
Invalid Input